Regional Selection Committees

The Regional Selection Committees of the Arctic Inspiration Prize review nominations submitted from their region and make recommendations to the National Selection Committee. In addition to representing their region, members are Northerners who represent diverse sectors and communities.

2020 Members

(Alphabetical order)

Regional Selection Committee for Yukon

Jacqueline Bedard
Executive Director, External and Government Relations, Yukon College
Representing Education

Shelby Blackjack
Senior Advisor in Implementation and Reconciliation, Government of Yukon
Representing the National Selection Committee

Jay Massie
Manager, ATCO
Representing Business

Beverly Sembsmoen
AIP Laureate, The Peacemaking Circle
Representing Laureates

Courtney Wheelton
Events and Marketing Manager, Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre
Representing Youth

Regional Selection Committee for the Northwest Territories

Glen Abernethy
Former Minister and MLA for the Government of the NWT

Sabrina Broadhead
Director, Indigenous Health and Community Wellness Division, Government of the NWT

Leela Gilday
Singer, Songwriter and Producer
Representing the National Selection Committee

Paul Gruner
President & CEO, Det'on Cho Corporation
Representing Business

Verna Pope
Manger, Education and Training, Gwich’in Tribal Council & AIP Laureate, Traditional Techniques Tweaked to Galvanize Indigenous Northern Artisans
Representing Laureates

Regional Selection Committee for Inuit Nunangat

Alicia Aragutak
Executive Director, Isuarsivik Regional Recovery Centre
Representing Youth

Rod Hick
President and CEO, Atuqtuarvik Corporation
Representing Business

Moses Ipana
Inuvialuit Settlement Region

Peesee Pitsiulak
Former Dean of Nunatta Campus, Nunavut Arctic College
Representing Education

Kristy Sheppard
Director of Economic Development, Nunatsiavut Government & Laureate, Sakkijânginnatuk Nunalik: Healthy Homes in Thriving Nunatsiavut Communities
Representing Laureates


Former Regional Selection Committee Members

Mathieya Alatini
Former Chief, Kluane First Nation
RSC for Yukon - Representing the National Selection Committee

Darrell Beaulieu
President and CEO, Denendeh Development Corporation
RSC for the NWT - Representing Business

Nellie Cournoyea
Former Chair, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation & Former Premier of the Northwest Territories
RSC for Inuit Nunangat - Representing the National Selection Committee

Ron Daub
Chief Executive Officer, Vuntut Gwitchin Limited Partnership
RSC for Yukon - Representing Business

Steven Nitah
Negotiator, Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation & Laureate, Thaidene Nene Initiative
RSC for NWT - Representing Laureates

Donald Prince
Executive Director, Arctic Indigenous Wellness Foundation & AIP Laureate, Arctic Indigenous Wellness Project
RSC for the NWT - Representing Laureates

Caroline Sparks
Consultant, C. Sparks Consulting & Laureate, Tri-Territorial Recreation Training Project (Recreation North)
RSC for Yukon - Representing Laureates