Regional Selection Committees

The Regional Selection Committees of the Arctic Inspiration Prize review nominations submitted from their region and make recommendations to the National Selection Committee. In addition to representing their region, members are Northerners who represent diverse sectors and communities.

2017 Members

(Alphabetical order)

Regional Selection Committee for Yukon

Kluane Adamek
Yukon Regional Chief, Assembly of First Nations
Representing Youth

Mathieya Alatini
Former Chief, Kluane First Nation
Representing the National Selection Committee

Jacqueline Bedard
Executive Director, External and Government Relations, Yukon College
Representing Education

Ron Daub
Chief Executive Officer, Vuntut Gwitchin Limited Partnership
Representing Business

Caroline Sparks
Consultant, C. Sparks Consulting & Laureate, Tri-Territorial Recreation Training Project (Recreation North)
Representing Laureates

Regional Selection Committee for the Northwest Territories

Darrell Beaulieu
President and CEO, Denendeh Development Corporation
Representing Business

Leela Gilday
Singer, Songwriter and Producer
Representing the National Selection Committee

Steven Nitah
Negotiator, Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation & Laureate, Thaidene Nene Initiative
Representing Laureates

Jordan Peterson
Deputy Grand Chief/Vice President, Gwich’in Tribal Council
Representing Education

Athena Sharp
Facilitator, Fostering Open eXpression among Youth (FOXY)
Representing Youth

Regional Selection Committee for Inuit Nunangat

Alicia Aragutak
Executive President, Qarjuit Youth Council
Representing Youth

Nellie Cournoyea
Former Chair, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation & Former Premier of the Northwest Territories
Representing the National Selection Committee

Rod Hick
President and CEO, Atuqtuarvik Corporation
Representing Business

Peesee Pitsiulak
Former Dean of Nunatta Campus, Nunavut Arctic College
Representing Education

Kristy Sheppard
Director of Economic Development, Nunatsiavut Government & Laureate, Sakkijânginnatuk Nunalik: Healthy Homes in Thriving Nunatsiavut Communities
Representing Laureates